113493/2005.
[…] Members who are over thirty-five years of age, or have any Coronary Risk Factors, should have a full cardiovascular stress test administered by a doctor. Members shall not use the club (s) facilities in such a way as to endanger the health or safety of themselves or others"
( id.). Plaintiff further represented that he had no medical or physical condition that would prevent him from using the facility nor had he been instructed by any physician not to engage in weight training exercise ( id).
In opposition, plaintiff argues that the release he signed is void under General Obligations Law § 5-326. General Obligations Law § 5-326 provides:
"Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with, or collateral to, any contract, membership application, ticket of admission or similar writing, entered into between the owner or operator of any pool, gymnasium, place of amusement or recreation, or similar establishment and the user of such facilities, pursuant to which such owner or operator receives a fee or other compensation for the use of such facilities, which exempts the said owner or operator from liability for damages caused by or resulting from the negligence of the owner, operator or person in charge of such establishment, or their agents, servants or employees, shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable."
Here, the broad sweeping language of the release did not include language relieving defendant of any liability arising from its own negligence ( see Trummer v Niewisch, 17 AD3d 349 [2d Dept, lv denied 5 NY3d 712).