SC 164869 164870 SC 164871 SC 164872 SC 164873SC 164874 SC 164875SC 164876 SC 164877
[…] (c) "Closed session" means a meeting or part of a meeting of a public body that is closed to the public.
(d) "Decision" means a determination, action, vote, or disposition upon a motion, proposal, recommendation, resolution, order, ordinance, bill, or measure on which a vote by members of a public body is required and by which a public body effectuates or formulates public policy. [MCL 15.262.]
With regard to the OMA and whether an entity is a public body, in Herald, 463 Mich at 129, we stated the following:
The definition of "public body" in the OMA contains two requirements: First, the entity at issue must be a "state or local legislative or governing body, including a board, commission, committee, subcommittee, authority, or council." Second, the entity must be "empowered . . . to exercise governmental or proprietary authority or perform a governmental or proprietary function," and that power must derive from "state constitution, statute, charter, ordinance, resolution, or rule . . . ."