SC 164869 164870 SC 164871 SC 164872 SC 164873SC 164874 SC 164875SC 164876 SC 164877
[…] Therefore, it was not a public body under the OMA.
The threshold question under the OMA is whether the individual or entity at issue is a public body. See Herald Co v Bay City, 463 Mich 111, 129; 614 NW2d 873 (2000). A public body is defined in the act as "any state or local legislative or governing body, including a board, commission, committee, subcommittee, authority, or council, that is empowered by state constitution, statute, charter, ordinance, resolution, or rule to exercise governmental or proprietary authority or perform a governmental or proprietary function[.]" MCL 15.262(a). Accordingly, for an entity to qualify as a public body under the OMA, it must satisfy two criteria:
First, the entity at issue must be a "state or local legislative or governing body, including a board, commission, committee, subcommittee, authority, or council." Second, the entity must be "empowered . . . to exercise governmental or proprietary authority or perform a governmental or proprietary function," and that power must derive from "state constitution, statute, charter, ordinance, resolution, or rule . . . ." [Herald, 463 Mich at 129, quoting MCL