Pina v. United States
[…] Plaintiff may assert that the theory of negligence per se applies within the context of his negligence claim.

Unlike negligence per se, “Nevada does appear to recognize respondeat superior as a cause of action for torts committed by employees.” Gonzalez v. Nevada Dep't of Corr., No. 2:12-CV-02143-RFB, 2015 WL 4711108 (D. Nev. Aug. 6, 2015) (citing Rockwell v. Sun Harbor Budget Suites, 925 P.2d 1175, 1179 (Nev. 1996)). The FTCA is clear that Government liability is based on “the law of the place” where the negligent act occurred. 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). Nevada law recognizes respondeat superior as a standalone cause of action. Because the FTCA provides that the United States is vicariously liable for “personal injury . . . caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting withing the scope of his office or employment,” Id., a separate cause of action alleging respondeat superior may be unnecessary but is consistent with Nevada law. Accordingly, Defendant's Motion to Dismiss the respondeat superior cause of action (claim 3) is denied.

C. REQUEST FOR SEPARATE AWARDS OF ATTORNEY'S FEES AND PREJUDGMENT INTEREST