NO. 03-17-00129-CR
[…] App.—Waco 2006, no pet.); Davis v. State, No. 06-05-00132-CR, 2006 WL 483228, at *1 (Tex. App.—Texarkana Mar. 2, 2006, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). Relevancy is determined by whether "a reasonable person, with some experience in the real world, [would] believe that the particular piece of evidence is helpful in determining the truth or falsity" of any fact of consequence. Montgomery, 810 S.W.2d at 376 (internal quotations omitted); see San German-Reyes, 2017 WL 2229873, at *6.
In this case, appellant was charged with firearm smuggling in violation of section 46.14 of the Texas Penal Code, which provides that "[a] person commits an offense if the person knowingly engages in the business of transporting or transferring a firearm that the person knows was acquired in violation of the laws of any state or of the United States." Tex. Penal Code § 46.14(a). For purposes of this offense, "a person is considered to engage in the business of transporting or transferring a firearm if the person engages in that conduct: (1) on more than one occasion; or (2) for profit or any other form of remuneration." Id. Thus, appellant's knowledge that the two guns that he traded were stolen—that is, that they were "acquired in violation of the laws"—is an element of the offense.