Pimentel v. Pacific Specialty Insurance Company
[…] At the uncontested hearing, the superior court entered judgment in favor of Pimentel in the amount of $564,499.95. Mathias and Pimentel subsequently sued PSIC. Mathiass complaint alleged a single cause of action for bad faith refusal to defend/indemnify. Pimentals complaint alleged a cause of action for "enforcement of [a] judgment under [section] 11580" and a cause of action for "action on assignment of judgment" based on Mathiass assignment of rights to Pimentel. (Capitalization omitted.)

Section 11580 provides that certain insurance polices must include, inter alia, "[a] provision that whenever judgment is secured against the insured . . . , then an action may be brought against the insurer on the policy and subject to its terms and limitations, by such judgment creditor to recover on the judgment." (Id., subd. (b)(2).)

Pimentel and Mathias each separately moved for summary adjudication, asserting that PSIC had an obligation to defend Mathias and pay the judgment entered against him.