No. 025541-04.
[…] (Dec. 1; Ex. 4.) It also included a physician's report signed by Dr. Alfred W. Hanmer, the employee's treating doctor, dated May 13, 2008. Id. The report indicated the employee was able to perform his regular work duties as of that date. Id.
General Laws c. 152, § 8(2)(d), provides, in pertinent part:
(2) An insurer paying weekly compensation benefits shall not modify or discontinue such payments except in the following situations:
Following oral argument, the parties stipulated that the date of Dr. Hanmer's report was May 13, 2008, as referenced by the judge on page fifteen of her decision, and not June 13, 2008, as indicated in footnote 1 on page 2 of her decision.