No. 025541-04.
[…] (See September 29, 2011 e-mail submission to the board on behalf of both parties.)
On May 19, 2008 the employee filed a claim seeking reinstatement of his weekly § 35 benefits from May 24, 2008, the anticipated date of their termination. He also sought penalties under §§ 8(1) and (5), and § 14. Unlike his prior claim, which sought compensation for his left shoulder and right knee injuries, the employee's May 19, 2008 claim described injuries to his "neck, left shoulder, low back, [and] right knee." (Employee's Form 110, dated 5/19/08.)
General Laws c. 152, § 8(5), provides, in pertinent part:
[I]f the insurer terminates, reduces, or fails to make any payments required under this chapter, and additional compensation is later ordered, the employee shall be paid by the insurer a penalty payment equal to twenty per cent of the additional compensation due on the date of such finding.
The judge denied the employee's § 8(1) and § 14 claims. (Dec. 16-17.)