Argued and Submitted November 14, 2000.
[…] Petitioner failed to file her motion to reopen by September 30, 1996, and she does not contend that she falls within any of the exceptions to this deadline specified in 8 C.F.R. § 3.23(b)(4). As a result, it was proper for the Board of Immigration Appeals (BIA) to dismiss her appeal on the ground that her motion to reopen was untimely.
Title 8, Section 3.23(b)(1) of the Code of Federal Regulations requires that a motion to reopen "be filed within 90 days of the date of entry of a final administrative order of ... deportation ... or on or before September 30, 1996, whichever is later."
We reject petitioner's argument that the filing deadlines in § 3.23(b)(1) were not intended to apply here because she is only attempting to remove the "docket control" placed on her old case as a result of the 1989 deportation order.