Pima Cnty. v. State
[…] See id.

¶13 The 2018 amendment did not, however, change the definition of primary or secondary property taxes in Title 15’s definition section. See id.; see also § 15-101 (providing definitions in Title 15 "unless the context otherwise requires" and defining primary and secondary taxes).

¶14 Importantly, the two independent revenue ceilings—the 1% Limit and the Revenue Control Limit—remain binding on school districts and on counties. See, e.g., A.R.S. §§ 15-947, -905. And school districts must still comply with strict budgetary mandates. See, e.g., § 15-905 (providing for annual budgets); see also A.R.S. § 42-17106(A)(1) ("[A] county, city or town shall not . [s]pend money for a purpose that is not included in its budget.").

¶15 For the 2018–2019 fiscal year, under the new statutory scheme, TUSD adopted a budget that continued to include desegregation expenses under § 15-910; and in compliance with the new law, budgeted for such expenses with secondary taxes.