Pima Cnty. v. State
[…] Such a reading would render § 15-910(G)–(L) meaningless.

¶31 Moreover, the new category of secondary property taxes established in § 15-910(L) does not violate the Arizona Constitution. The 1% Limit remains intact; all ad valorem property taxes outside of the exceptions in article 9, section 18 of the Arizona Constitution must still comply with the 1% Limit.

¶32 The tax court found and Petitioners argue that the legislature’s amendments are "unworkable." But, after the 2018 amendments, § 15-910(L) instructs that if a district wants to use § 15-910(G) and (H) to budget for certain court-ordered desegregation expenses in excess of the Revenue Control Limit, it must do so with the new type of secondary property taxes—as TUSD did. See § 15-910(L) ("Subsections G through K of this section apply only if the governing board uses revenues from secondary property taxes rather than primary property taxes ….").

¶33 In compliance with the new statute, TUSD was able to budget for court-ordered desegregation expenses in excess of the Revenue Control Limit under § 15-910(G) with the new secondary property taxes.