Pima Cnty. v. State
[…] Rather, the classifications are purely statutory and, as such may be amended or superseded at the discretion of the legislature, so long as the amendments do not violate the constitution by causing taxpayers to pay more than 1% of their limited property value. We agree with the court of appeals that here they do not.

¶27 When the legislature added § 15-910(L), it created a new kind of tax classification, which it chose to label as a "[s]econdary property tax." 2018 Ariz. Sess. Laws ch. 283, § 2 (2d Reg. Sess.). Section 15-910(L) states secondary property taxes "do not require voter approval" and "shall be separately delineated on a property owner’s property tax statement." § 15-910(L).