Pima Cnty. v. State
[…] Sess.); Cave Creek Unified Sch. Dist. v. Ducey, 233 Ariz. 1, 3 ¶ 2, 308 P.3d 1152, 1154 (2013) (noting that the Revenue Control Limit is "a budget expenditure limit used to calculate the amount of certain state funds provided to school districts"); see AR.S. § 15-971(A)–(C) (providing that certain state funding is determined, in part, by the school district’s Revenue Control Limit).

¶9 Third, Title 15 set strict budgetary mandates: "[n]o expenditure shall be made by any school district for a purpose not particularly itemized and included in the budget." 1981 Ariz. Sess. Laws ch. 1, § 2 (1st Reg. Sess.); see AR.S. § 15-905(N) ("Except as provided in § 15-916, no expenditure shall be made by any school district for a purpose not included in the budget.").

¶10 In 1978, two years before the voters constitutionalized the 1% Limit, the Tucson Unified School District ("TUSD") became subject to a federal desegregation order, which did not end until 2022. See Fisher v. Tucson Unified Sch Dist., 329 F. Supp. 3d 883, 887 (D. Ariz. 2018); Fisher v.