Pilots Point Marina v. Westbrook
[…] The plaintiff furnished income and expense statements to the assessor in compliance with General Statutes § 12-63c. In using the income approach, both appraisers were influenced by the plaintiff's income and expense statements for the years 2000, 2001 and 2002. The appraisers were of the opinion that the plaintiff's income and expense statements represented the current market value of income and expenses for the subject property.

General Statutes § 12-63c provides, in relevant part: "Disclosure of income and expense information of rental property. (a) In determining the present true and actual value in any town of real property used primarily for purposes of producing rental income, the assessor, which term whenever used in this section shall include assessor or board of assessors, shall have power to require, subject to the conditions in subsection (b) of this section, in the conduct of any appraisal of such property pursuant to the capitalization of net income method, as provided in section 12-63b, that the owner of such property annually submit or make available to the assessor not later than the first day of June, on a form provided by the assessor, the best available information disclosing the actual rental and rental-related income and operating expenses applicable to such property."

Analysis of Merola's Opinion of Value

As previously discussed, Merola, the plaintiff's appraiser, perceived the income generated by the subject as coming from various components.