Pilmenstein v. Devereux Cleo Wallace
[…] ¶ 61 The Minimum Wage Act, section 8-6-118, C.R.S. 2020, authorizes a private right of action to recover the balance of the full "legal minimum wage applicable to [an] employee." The MWOs, section 18, contain identical language. Therefore, the Minimum Wage Act and the MWOs authorize a private right of action for a claim seeking to recover only the legal minimum wage.

¶ 62 In contrast, the Wage Claim Act authorizes a private right of action for any unpaid wages, including wages based on unprovided rest breaks, regardless of whether the wage is at or above the legal minimum. Section 8-4-110(2), C.R.S. 2020, of the Wage Claim Act expressly authorizes a private right of action for a violation of any regulation prescribed pursuant to the Wage Claim Act: "Any person claiming to be aggrieved by violation of any provisions of this article or regulations prescribed pursuant to this article may file suit in any court having jurisdiction over the parties without regard to exhaustion of any administrative remedies." The MWOs’ rest break provision is just such a regulation because it implements section 8-4-103(1)(a), C.R.S. 2020, of the Wage Claim Act.