Pillow v. Sanyo Manufacturing Co.
[…] The Majority finds that the claimant failed to return to work despite being released without restrictions and being offered suitable employment by the respondents. After Dr. Braden released the claimant to return to work, the respondents offered the claimant his previous job as a forklift driver, citing that Dr. Braden did not note any work restrictions. However, it is apparent from Dr. Parker's, Dr. Braden's, Dr. Boals', and Dr. Schwartz's notes that the claimant could not have realistically returned to his previous employment.

Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-526 provides:

If an injured employee refuses employment suitable to his or her capacity offered to or procured for him or her, he or she shall not be entitled to any compensation during the continuance of the refusal, unless in the opinion of the Workers' Compensation Commission, the refusal is justifiable.

An offer of suitable employment is a condition precedent to applying Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-526. Webb v.