Piller v. Otsego Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Even assuming this argument was properly made in response to Otsego Mutual's opposition to their motion to reargue, and not to provide a different rationale and/or amplification of their claim that Otsego Mutual failed to produce the 2011-2014 renewal policy, the claim is without merit. As Otsego Mutual asserts, based upon Insurance Law § 3425, it did not have an absolute right not to renew the policy. In this regard, Insurance Law § 3425 (d) (1), which governs the subject "personal lines insurance" policy (CPLR 3425 [a][2]), and its renewal and cancellation provisions, provides in relevant part that:

"Unless the insurer, at least forty-five but not more than sixty days in advance of the end of the policy period, mails or delivers to the named insured . . . a written notice of its intention not to renew a covered policy . . . the named insured shall be entitled to renew the policy upon timely payment of the premium . . ." (Insurance Law § 3425 [d] [1]).
Insurance Law § 3425 (e) provides that any notice of nonrenewal of personal lines insurance policies must be "based upon a ground for which the policy could have been cancelled." Further, Insurance Law § 3425 ( c ) (2) (A-F) provides that personal lines insurance policies may only be cancelled for six reasons, including non-payment of premium (providing the insurer apprises the insured of the amount due), and discovery of fraud or misrepresentation in obtaining the