NO. 28358
[…] Contrary to Pila'a's claims, there is no support in the record that the assessment was admittedly subjective or based on subjective standards. Moreover, alleged concerns over public awareness are unfounded inasmuch as the affected parties were involved in this assessment process.
That other agencies, guided by different statutory provisions, have implemented extensive rules for environmental matters or the fact that Florida has passed a statute setting a value for reefs does not change this analysis.
D. The Board Order did not violate HRS § 91-12.
Pila'a claims that the Board failed to make its findings reasonably clear as HRS § 91-12 required.
HRS § 91-12 (1993) requires that "[e]very decision and order adverse to a party to the proceeding, rendered by an agency in a contested case, shall be in writing or stated in the record and shall be accompanied by separate findings of fact and conclusions of law." As interpreted by the Hawai'i Supreme Court:
All that is required [by § 91-12] is that the agency incorporate its findings in its decision. In so doing, however, the agency must make its findings reasonably clear.