NO. 28358
[…] It was the Hearing Officer's decision to accept or reject the DLNR's argument. Application of Hawaii Elec. Light Co., Inc., 67 Haw. at 430, 690 P.2d at 278 ("The PUC's exercise of judgment in declining to accept the methodology used by any of the parties in the case does not mandate particularized notice of its plan to do so.")
C. The Board Order did not violate HRS §§ 91-3 or 183C-3(3).
Pila'a claims that the Board failed to adopt rules establishing a reasonable and just methodology for assessing environmental damages under HRS § 91-3 and HRS § 183C-3(3).
HRS § 183C-3(3) states that the Board and the DLNR shall "[a]dopt rules, in compliance with chapter 91 which shall have the force and effect of law." HRS § 91-3 (Supp. 2011) provides the procedure for the adoption, amendment, or repeal of rules.