NO. 28358
[…] Therefore, we reject Pila'a's argument.
Property by its predecessors that resulted in damage to the State land (including submerged land) after it acquired the Property. As between Pila'a 400 and its predecessors, liability is a matter of agreement between them.
F. The Board Order did not violate HRS § 91-11.
Pila'a claims that the Board's categorical rejection of the Hearing Officer's recommendation and failure to issue a "proposal for decision" was a violation of HRS § 91-11.
HRS § 91-11, which stands unchanged since its enactment in 1961, provides:
Whenever in a contested case the officials of the agency who are to render the final decision have not heard and examined all of the evidence, the decision, if adverse to a party to the proceeding other than the agency itself, shall not be made until a proposal for decision containing a statement of reasons and including determination of each issue of fact or law necessary to the proposed decision has been served upon the parties, and an opportunity has been afforded to each party adversely affected to file exceptions and present argument to the officials who are to render the decision, who shall personally consider the whole record or such portions thereof as may be cited by the parties.
In this case, Hearing Officer's Proposed Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Recommendation reasonably fulfilled the "proposal for decision" requirement of HRS § 91-11. White v. Board of Education, 54 Haw. 10, 11-14, 501 P.2d 358, 360-362 (1972).