NO. 28358
[…] Pila'a argues that the circuit court should not have affirmed the Board Order, because the Board lacked jurisdiction over land use activities conducted outside of the Conservation District defined in HRS Chapter 183C.
The Conservation District is defined as "those lands within the various counties of the State bounded by the conservation district line, as established under provisions of Act 187, Session Laws of Hawaii 1961, and Act 205, Session Laws of Hawaii 1963, or future amendments thereto." HRS § 183C-2; see also, HAR § 13-5-2.
The powers and duties of the Board and the DLNR, with respect to Conservation District lands, are set forth in HRS § 183C-3 (2011) which states, in pertinent part, that the Board and the DLNR shall "[a]dopt rules, in compliance with chapter 91 which shall have the force and effect of law;" and "[e]stablish and enforce land use regulations on conservation district lands including the collection of fines for violations of land use and terms and conditions of permits issued by the department." In accordance with this directive, the Board adopted HAR § 13-5-30(b), which specifies that "[u]nless provided for in this chapter, land uses shall not be undertaken in the [C]onservation [D]istrict." "Land use" is defined in HRS § 183C-2 (2011) as: