NO. 28358
[…] HRS § 91-1(4) defines a rule as an:
[A]gency statement of general or particular applicability and future effect that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy, or describes the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of any agency. The term does not include regulations concerning only the internal management of an agency and not affecting the private rights of or procedures available to the public[.]
the affected public cannot fairly anticipate or address the procedure as there is no specific provision in the statute or regulations which describe[s] the determination process.