CASE NO. 1:14 CV 2529
[…] The Pikes allege the same with regard to their home equity line of credit, asserting that Bank of New York, the owner of their HELOC, through the actions or inaction of RTR, the servicer, failed to provide the same requested information after a written request was made on September 19, 2013, in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1641(f)(2).
The declared purpose of TILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1601, et seq., is "to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit, and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices." Beach v. Ocwen Fed. Bank, 523 U.S. 410, 412 (1998) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a)).