Pike v. Aronson
[…] The criminal complaint alleges, inter alia, that Aronson, together with other parties, devised a scheme for purposes to defraud and obtain money and property under materially false pretenses, and he participated in such activities between August 2006 and December 2010. The civil complaint cites actions by Aronson, occurring within that time period, and sets forth allegations that Aronson fraudulently obtained money from plaintiff by inducting plaintiff to invest in his schemes.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is noted that the plaintiff, in opposition, argues that under CPLR § 2215, Aronson's cross motion is untimely as plaintiff was allegedly served with such motion on December 14, 2011, one day before the return date of December 15, 2011. CPLR § 2215 provides in relevant part:

“... [a]t least three days prior to the time at which the motion is noticed to be heard, or seven days prior to such time if demand is properly made pursuant to subdivision (b) of rule 2214, a party may serve upon the moving party a notice of cross-motion demanding relief, with or without supporting papers; provided, however, that: ... if such notice and any supporting papers are served by mailing ..., they shall be served three days earlier than as prescribed in this rule; and ... if served by overnight delivery ..., they shall be served one day earlier than as prescribed in this rule ...”

It is noted that the foregoing facts regarding service, have not been disputed by Aronson. This Court in its discretion; however, may entertain the cross motion despite short service where no substantial right of a party is prejudiced. The analysis as set forth in Drolet v.