Pikaluk v. Horseshoe Entm't, LP
[…] Id. Pikaluk has again pointed this Court to no case law analyzing a conversion claim in this context.

The Horseshoe Defendants did not specifically address conversion, but sough dismissal of all state law claims. See Record Document 54 at ¶ 5. Moreover, the Horseshoe Defendants seek dismissal of any remaining claims pursuant to La. R.S. 27:27.4.

Conversely, the Horseshoe Defendants have sought dismissal of any remaining claims - to include the conversion claim - pursuant to La. R.S. 27.27.4, which provides:

A. Any licensee, permittee, or the casino gaming operator may exclude or eject any person if such person engages in unlawful or disruptive conduct. No licensee, permittee, or the casino gaming operator may exclude or eject any person from a gaming establishment based upon race, color, creed, national origin, sex, or disability as defined in R.S. 51:2232.

B. Any licensee or casino gaming operator licensed pursuant to the provisions of this Title, and any employee of a licensee or casino gaming operator shall not be liable for any monetary damages or any other remedy in any judicial proceeding as a result of the exclusion or removal of any person for any reason, except race, color, creed, national origin, sex, or disability as defined in R.S. 51:2232.
La. R.S. 27:27.4 (emphasis added). Pikaluk argues this statute is inapplicable because he has not asserted any claims based on his exclusion from Horseshoe. The Court is unconvinced as his case turns on his removal from Horseshoe due to the companywide ban.