1196 C.D. 2021 1197 C.D. 2021
[…] Section 302 requires a declaration of taking to make several specific averments, including "[a] description of the property condemned, sufficient for identification . . . ." 26 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(5). On the date the declaration of taking is filed, title in the property passes to the condemnor, who is entitled to possession, and the condemnee becomes entitled to compensation. 26 Pa.C.S. § 302(a)(2). The condemnor is then required to serve the condemnee with a copy of the declaration of taking within 30 days. 26 Pa.C.S. § 305.
The condemnee must then file preliminary objections within 30 days of service if he wishes to challenge certain matters, including "the power or right of the condemnor to appropriate the condemned property," "the declaration of taking," and "any other procedure followed by the condemnor." See 26 Pa.C.S. § 306(a). If the condemnee fails to file preliminary objections, challenges to those matters are waived. 26 Pa.C.S. § 306(b).