1196 C.D. 2021 1197 C.D. 2021
[…] In re Condemnation ex rel. Com., Dep't of Transp., 76 A.3d 101, 106 n.7 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013). Substantial evidence is "such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." Gorsline v. Bd. of Supervisors of Fairfield Twp., 186 A.3d 375, 385 (Pa. 2018).
A. Waiver
We begin our analysis of DOT's waiver argument by noting the Code provides the "complete and exclusive procedure and law to govern all condemnations of property for public purposes and the assessment of damages." 26 Pa.C.S. § 102. Section 302 of the Code specifies that a condemnation "shall be effected only by the filing in court of a declaration of taking . . . ." 26 Pa.C.S. § 302(a)(1). Section 302 requires a declaration of taking to make several specific averments, including "[a] description of the property condemned, sufficient for identification . . . ." 26 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(5).