1196 C.D. 2021 1197 C.D. 2021
[…] DOT acknowledged its Declaration of Taking effectuated a total taking of Parcel 45 and a partial taking of Parcel 44. See id. at 110a. The only way for both parcels to be partially condemned would be if they were combined.
On May 12, 2021, DOT filed preliminary objections to the Petition (Preliminary Objections). R.R. at 104a-10a. In its Preliminary Objections, DOT asserted the Pignettis were not entitled to have Parcels 44 and 45 valued together pursuant to Section 705 of the Code, 26 Pa.C.S. § 705, because (a) the Pignettis waived their claim by not raising it in preliminary objections to DOT's Declaration of Taking and (b) Parcels 44 and 45 did not have substantially identical ownership. Id.
"Where . . . a part of several noncontiguous tracts in substantially identical ownership which are used together for a unified purpose is condemned, damages shall be assessed as if the tracts were one parcel." 26 Pa.C.S. § 705.
As explained further, infra, DOT did not assert in its Preliminary Objections that the Pignettis were not using the parcels together for a unified purpose.