1196 C.D. 2021 1197 C.D. 2021
[…] See R.R. at 104a-10a. Nevertheless, the Pignettis, in their supplemental brief in opposition to DOT's preliminary objections, which was filed on September 3, 2021, alleged for the first time that they used Parcels 44 and 45 together for a unified purpose. See R.R. at 147a-49a, 156a.
Section 504(d)(2) of the Code provides that "[o]bjections to the legal sufficiency or factual basis of a petition filed under section 502(c) (relating to petition for appointment of viewers) are waived unless included in preliminary objections." 26 Pa.C.S. § 504(d)(2).
After reviewing the parties' briefs, the trial court conducted an evidentiary hearing on DOT's Preliminary Objections. Before the evidentiary hearing, the parties stipulated to the authenticity of DOT's Declarations of Taking. See R.R. at 359a-60a.