1196 C.D. 2021 1197 C.D. 2021
[…] In that scenario, our holding in West Whiteland would require the condemnee to file preliminary objections to the declaration of taking to assert their claim for jointly-assessed damages under Section 705 of the Code. This matter is distinguishable from that scenario, however, because DOT included Parcels 44 and 45 in the Declaration of Taking.
B. Unified Purpose
Next, we turn to DOT's contention the Pignettis may not avail themselves of Section 705 of the Code because they did not prove they used Parcels 44 and 45 together for a unified purpose. Section 705 of the Code provides "[w]here . . . a part of several noncontiguous tracts in substantially identical ownership which are used together for a unified purpose is condemned, damages shall be assessed as if the tracts were one parcel." 26 Pa.C.S. § 705 (emphasis added). A condemnee bears the burden of proving it used its properties together for a unified purpose at the time the declaration of taking was filed. West Whiteland, 690 A.2d at 1270.