CASE NO. 1:10 CV 01653
[…] In two separate decisions, the Ohio Supreme Court has upheld the constitutionality of § 2745.01. See Kaminski v. Metal & Wire Prods. Co., 125 Ohio St.3d 250, 927 N.E.2d 1066 (2010); Stetter v. R.J. Corman Derailment Servs., LLC, 125 Ohio St.3d 280, 927 N.E.2d 1092 (2010).
Section 2745.01 provides:
(A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee ... for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employerOhio Revised Code § 2745.01.
during the course of employment, the employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur.
(B) As used in this section, "substantially certain" means that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death.