CASE NO. 1:10 CV 01653
[…] Pignatiello's complaint. Put more specifically, considered at its most favorable with regard to the Plaintiff, the record does not contain the evidence on which a rational trier of fact could find that Plastipak harbored the requisite, specific intent demanded in ORC § 2745.01. First, paragraph (A) of § 2745.01 specifies that liability cannot be imposed upon an employer for an employee's injury merely because it is found that the employer committed an intentional tort. Rather, liability under § 2745.01(A) can only be imposed if it is determined that the employer "committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur." This language, by specifying that the tortfeasor must intend the consequences of its actions, and not simply the action itself, necessarily imposes a specific intent requirement as a prerequisite to a finding of liability.
Evidence and testimony indicate that Plastipak provided, and Ms.