CASE NO. 1:10 CV 01653
[…] Finally, testimony establishes that the pedestrian walkways were adequate to accommodate Ms. Pignatiello at the time of the incident and enabled her to be seen by passing tow motor operators. The evidence and testimony fail to establish the requisite intent necessary to satisfy the legal elements of a deliberate intent to injure claim. Nor does the Plaintiff's reliance upon the meeting minutes of the employee's safety committee or the NIOSH recommendations to separate workers from tow motor traffic provide the necessary specific intent.
Second, the specific intent requirement of O.R.C. § 2745.01 may only be found to exist where the actor, although not directly intending to cause harm, is substantially certain that a harm will result. Paragraph (B) of § 2745.01 defines "substantially certain" to mean "that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury . . . ." The Ohio statutory framework for establishing substantial certainty requires proof of deliberate intent to cause an injury.