No. 319646
[…] Builders, Inc. v. Snow, 4 Conn. App. 46, 52, 492 A.2d 223 (1985); Maltbie, Conn. App. Proc. (2d Ed.) §§ 40-43.
III
Under the circumstances of this case, the termination of parental rights was a prerequisite to the adoption of the child. See General Statutes § 45a-724 (a)(2). For this reason the court first will address the plaintiff's claim that the decree of the Probate Court granting the application terminating his parental rights must be set aside because he did not receive proper notice of the hearing on that application.
General Statutes § 45a-724 (a)(2) provides in pertinent part: "The following persons may give a child in adoption: . . . (2) Subject to the approval of the court of probate as provided in section 45a-727, any parent of a minor child may agree in writing with his or her spouse that the spouse shall adopt or join in the adoption of the child; if that parent is (A) the surviving parent if the other parent has died; (B) the mother of a child born out of wedlock, provided that if there is a putative father who has been notified under the provisions of section 45a-716, the rights of the putative father have been terminated; (C) a former single person who adopted a child and thereafter married; or (D) the sole guardian of the person of the child, if the other parent's parental rights have been terminated or the other parent has been removed as guardian of the person before October 1, 1973."
"Upon receipt of a petition for termination of parental rights, the court of probate . . . shall set a time and place for hearing the petition." General Statutes § 45a-716 (a).