No. 319646
[…] "Upon receipt of a petition for termination of parental rights, the court of probate . . . shall set a time and place for hearing the petition." General Statutes § 45a-716 (a). With certain exceptions not applicable here, General Statutes § 45a-716 (c) provides that "notice of the hearing and a copy of the petition, certified by the petitioner, his agent or attorney, or the court clerk, shall be served at least ten days before the date for the hearing by personal service on the persons enumerated in subsection (b) of this section who are within the state, and by certified mail, return receipt requested, on the commissioner of children and families. If the address of any person entitled to personal service is unknown, or if personal service cannot be reasonably effected within the state or if any person enumerated in subsection (b) of this section is out of the state, a judge or clerk of the court shall order notice to be given by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by publication at least ten days before the date of the hearing. Any publication shall be in a newspaper of general circulation in the place of the last-known address of the person to be notified, whether within or without this state, or if no such address is known, in the place where the termination petition has been filed." Among the persons enumerated in subsection (b) of General Statutes § 45a-716, and entitled to notice of the hearing on the petition, is the father of any minor child.