No. 54552.
[…] Read did not constitute misconduct connected with her work because "[t]he evidence [did] not substantiate a finding that the claimant willfully or deliberately violated any rule or regulations of the employer or willfully or intentionally failed to pay for any item from the delicatessen . . ." Accordingly, the decision of the referee to allow the claim was affirmed. Piggly Wiggly then appealed to the Circuit Court of Jasper County which affirmed the decision of the Board of Review allowing the unemployment benefits. Piggly Wiggly now appeals to this Court.
II.
Miss. Code Ann. § 71-5-513 A(2) (1981 Supp.) provides in part that: "An individual shall be disqualified for [unemployment] benefits: . . . for misconduct connected with his work, if so found by the commission, . . ."
Subsequent to this appeal, this code section was amended to provide for disqualification if an employee is discharged for gross misconduct.