No. 54552.
[…] She would clock in and not pay then because "we were real busy." Later, she testified, she would pay for it, but then again, she stated "I may not have paid for it; I can't be sure." The inescapable conclusion that the referee reached was that Mrs. Read in an attempt to cooperate signed the consent form rather than take some other action.
III.
It has long been well settled in this state that judicial review of an Employment
Security Commission Board of Review Ruling is limited.
Miss. Code Ann. § 71-5-531 (1972) provides:
In any judicial proceedings under this section, the findings of the board of review as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of said court shall be confined to questions of law.
See MESC v. Benson, 401 So.2d 1303 (Miss. 1981); Williams v. MESC, 395 So.2d 964 (Miss. 1981); MESC v. Fortenberry, 193 So.2d 142 (Miss. 1966); MESC v. Rakestraw, 254 Miss. 56, 179 So.2d 830 (1965); MESC v. Blasingame, 237 Miss. 744, 116 So.2d 213 (1959).