Civil Action 1:22-00447-KD-MU
[…] R. Civ. P. 4(i)(2) (emphases added).
Limited liability companies are “entities within the scope of one of the subdivisions of Rule 4(c).” See Ala. R. Civ. P. 4(c)(6).
Here, Plaintiffs' counsel testifies that process was properly served via certified mail on Straub Builders through William M. Lyon, Jr., the person identified with the Alabama Secretary of State's office as the registered agent for Straub Builders. (Doc. 54 at 1; Doc 55 at 2; Doc. 55 2); see Ala. Code § 10A-1-5.31(b)(1) (2024) (“A registered agent: is an agent of the entity on which may be served any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served on the entity ....”). Plaintiffs also submit a copy of the certified-mail return receipt that was addressed to “William M. Lyon, Jr., Esq. Registered Agent” and signed by him on January 13, 2023. (Doc. 54 at 3).