Civil Action 1:22-00447-KD-MU
[…] $94,319.57 - $10,000 (the net value of what Mr. Straub returned to Plaintiffs, accounting for the bounced check, (see Doc. 57-1 at 2)) = $84,319.57.
Prejudgment interest may be recoverable in a breach-of-contract case, Ala. Code § 8-8-8 (1975), but only if damages were reasonably certain at the time of the breach. Goolesby v. Koch Farms, LLC, 955 So.2d 422, 429 (Ala. 2006); Richards v. Gen. Motors Corp., 461 So.2d 825, 827 (Ala. Civ. App. 1984) (“Prejudgment interest is awarded in Alabama only when the amount due is certain or capable of being made certain.”). Section 8-8-8 provides: “All contracts, express or implied, for the payment of money, or other thing, or for the performance of any act or duty bear interest from the day such money, or thing, estimating it at its money value, should have been paid, or such act, estimating the compensation therefor in money, performed.” (emphases added).
Prejudgment interest is governed by state law in diversity-of-citizenship actions. Walker v. Life Ins. Co. of N. Am., 59 F.4th 1176, 1192 (11th Cir. 2023).