Pietroczewski v. Auto Club Ins
[…] Before: McDONALD, P.J., and HOLBROOK, JR., and T.R. THOMAS, JJ.

Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.


Plaintiff appeals as of right from an April 9, 1987, order granting defendant's cross-motion for summary disposition. We reverse.

Plaintiff was injured in a motor vehicle accident on May 12, 1985, and received no-fault benefits from his insurer, defendant Auto Club Insurance Association. The only issue to be determined on appeal is whether defendant erred in calculating plaintiff's work loss benefits due to an erroneous interpretation of § 3107(b) of the Michigan no-fault statute. MCL 500.3107(b); MSA 24.13107.

Section 3107(b) reads in part:

The benefits payable for work loss sustained in a 30-day period and the income earned by an injured person for work during the same period together shall not exceed $1,000.00, which maximum shall apply pro rata to any lesser period of work loss.

Since the maximum work loss benefit is adjusted annually to reflect changes in the cost of living, the work loss maximum was $2,347 for the period October 1, 1984, to September 30, 1985. Plaintiff's purchase of an additional $1,000 in work loss benefits coverage increased plaintiff's maximum benefit to $3,347.