No. 302874
[…] Taylor v Laban, 241 Mich App 449, 458; 616 NW2d 229 (2000).
Averill, 284 Mich App at 21.
Moreover, we note that Pierzchala alleges in her first amended complaint that MGM's awareness of her purported incapacity resulted in the breach of contract. Therefore, any such demand for damages that were incurred before MGM was allegedly informed of Pierzchala's incapacity on September 30, 2003, is entirely improper.
Second, Pierzchala erroneously asserts that despite the enactment of the Gaming Act, she is entitled to recover her gambling losses pursuant to MCL 600.2939(1). MCL 600.2939(1) states:
In any suit brought by the person losing any money or goods, against the person receiving the same, when it appears from the complaint that the money or goods came to the hands of the defendant by gaming, if the plaintiff makes oath before the court in which such suit is pending, that the money or goods were lost by gaming with the defendant as alleged in the complaint, judgment shall be rendered that the plaintiff recover damages to the amount of the said money or goods, unless the defendant makes oath that he did not obtain the same, or any part thereof by gaming with the plaintiff; and if he so discharges himself, he shall recover of the plaintiff his costs; but the plaintiff may at his election, maintain and prosecute his action according to the usual course of proceedings in such actions at common law.
This Court recently addressed this issue in the case of Parise v Detroit Entertainment, LLC. In Parise, the plaintiff sought recovery of more than $600,000 in gambling losses from MotorCity Casino pursuant to MCL 600.2939(1), and argued that the statute was not preempted by the Gaming Act.