Pierre v. City of Providence Sch. Bd.
[…] "(a) knows or has reason to know that he has the ability to control the conduct of the third persons, and
"(b) knows or should know of the necessity and opportunity for exercising such control."
This rule applies to "teachers or other persons in charge of a public school." Restatement (Second) Torts § 320 cmt. a (1965).

Appellees also contend that they were legally justified to keep Student Doe out of school pursuant to § 16-2-17, which provides that students and school staff have a "right to attend and/or work at a school which is safe and secure . . . and which is free from the threat, actual or implied, of physical harm by a disruptive student." However, pursuant to this statute, a student who violates or threatens to violate this right and is suspended is granted the right to appeal the school's action to the Commissioner. See § 16-2-17(c).