Pierre v. City of Providence Sch. Bd.
[…] Id. at 2. Finally, the Board noted that it was "concerned as to the process which Providence followed and the length of time it took to reach the conclusion to permit Student [] Doe back in to the high school . . . " Id. at 3. The Board suggested that the Providence School Board "avoid such delays in the future as such could impact an analysis of substantial justification in such future case." Id. Plaintiff timely appealed the Board's decision.

II


Standard of Review

When a request for litigation expenses pursuant to § 42-92-3 is denied, a dissatisfied party may appeal the adjudicatory officer's determination to "the court having jurisdiction to review the merits of the underlying decision of the agency adversary adjudication." Sec. 42-92-5. "If the court grants the petition, it may modify the fee determination if it finds that the failure to make an award, or the calculation of the amount of the award, was not substantially justified based upon a de novo review of the record." Id. Therefore, on appeal this Court engages in a de novo review of the agency's refusal to grant litigation expenses to determine if the agency was substantially justified.