Pierre v. City of Providence Sch. Bd.
[…] Section 16-49-15 only operated to shield the Board of Regents from the Administrative Procedures Act, not the Equal Access to Justice Act. Therefore, this Court may consider an appeal from a decision of the Board.

2


The Act

"The Equal Justice Act was propounded to mitigate the burden placed upon individuals and small businesses by the arbitrary and capricious decisions of administrative agencies made during adjudicatory proceedings, as defined in the act." Taft, 536 A.2d at 892 (citing §§ 42-92-1, et seq. (1985, as amended 1994)). The Act is intended to "encourage individuals and small businesses to contest unjust actions by the state and/or municipal agencies . . . " Sec. 42-92-1(b). An adjudicative officer may award reasonable litigation expenses to a prevailing party if, at the conclusion of an adjudicatory proceeding, it finds that the agency's action was not "substantially justified."