Pierre v. City of Providence Sch. Bd.
[…] An adjudicative officer may award reasonable litigation expenses to a prevailing party if, at the conclusion of an adjudicatory proceeding, it finds that the agency's action was not "substantially justified." Sec. 42-92-3. The party seeking litigation expenses must prove both that it was a "prevailing party" in the adjudicatory proceeding and that the agency was not substantially justified in its actions.

This Court notes that the Act applies only to "agencies," as defined in § 42-92-2(3) as "any state and/or municipal board, commission, council, department, or officer, other than the legislature or the courts, authorized by law to make rules or to determine contested cases, to bring any action at law or in equity, including, but not limited to, injunctive and other relief . . . ." It is unclear whether the Providence School Board is an "agency" as defined by the Act because it is not authorized by law to make rules under § 42-35-3 or determine contested cases. Sec. 42-92-2(3).