L-21-1229
[…] O'Dell v. Dana Corp., 3d Dist. Crawford No. 3-94-5, 1994 WL 424064, *2 (Aug. 9, 1994), citing Del.Code Ann., Title 8, Sec. 278 (trial court properly dismissed appellant's complaint against defendant-appellee, a Delaware corporation, which had no capacity to be sued more than three years from the date of dissolution); In re Altaba, Inc., 264 A.3d 1138, 1153 (Del.Ch. 2021), quoting Del.Code Ann., Title 8, Sec. 278 (the windup period begins when a Delaware corporation dissolves for the purposes stated in the statute, including defending suits, "but not for the purpose of continuing the business for which the corporation was organized"). We find no evidence in the record that entering into the Loan Commitment was a corporate act by CLS during the windup period. Id; see Jasin v. Wolfgang Doerschlag Architects, Ltd., Inc., 6th Dist. Lucas No. L-84-185, 1984 WL 3691, *2-4 (Dec. 14, 1984), citing Commonwealth Tel. Co. v.