PIERGALLINI v. ALFA LEISURE, INC.
[…] Alfa's Objections to Plaintiffs' Request for Production of Documents (doc. # 22), at 1 (emphasis added). Alfa also claims that the breach of warranty claims are dependent upon "evidence of a breach of warranty, which can only occur during the warranty period." Id. at 2. This argument takes far too restrictive a view of what kind of information may ultimately lead to evidence that is admissible on the issue of whether the RV was defective or did not conform to representations made about its condition or performance.

Ohio's Lemon Law, R.C. § 1345.72, provides in pertinent part as follows:

(A) If a new motor vehicle does not conform to any applicable express warranty and the consumer reports the nonconformity to the manufacturer, its agent, or its authorized dealer during the period of one year following the date of original delivery or during the first eighteen thousand miles of operation, whichever is earlier, the manufacturer, its agent, or its authorized dealer shall make any repairs as are necessary to conform the vehicle to such express warranty, notwithstanding the fact that the repairs are made after the expiration of the appropriate time period.

Obviously, the statute does not restrict the relevant time period when defects are introduced into the vehicle as the time after purchase; rather, the only thing which must happen during the first year or 18,000 miles is that the consumer report any defect or nonconformity.