Pierce v. Kiesewetter
[…] But plaintiff did not object to defendant’s failure to follow formalities. Defendants also asked the court to take judicial notice of the minute order, but failed to secure a ruling on their request. Courts must take judicial notice of California court records upon request. (Evid. Code, §§ 452, subd. (d), 453.)

Because we affirm on this ground, we need not reach defendants’ contention that Labor Code section 432.7 does not apply to police officers like plaintiff.

In the third cause of action, plaintiff alleged defendants violated Labor Code section 96, by terminating him partly on the ground that he was dishonest and discourteous to the arresting officers. The statute provides, “The Labor Commissioner . . . shall, upon the filing of a claim therefor by an employee . . . with the Labor Commissioner, take assignments of: [¶] . . . [¶] (k) Claims for loss of wages as the result of demotion, suspension, or discharge from employment for lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer’s premises.” (Lab. Code, § 96, subd. (k).) Plaintiff contends his conduct towards the arresting officers was a lawful assertion of his right against self-incrimination.