Pierce v. Kiesewetter
[…] Defendants are Entitled to Summary Adjudication on the Labor Code Causes of Action

Plaintiff alleged violations of two Labor Code sections in his second and third causes of action. Defendants are entitled to summary adjudication on both of the Labor Code causes of action.

In the second cause of action, plaintiff alleged defendants violated Labor Code section 432.7, subdivision (a), by basing his termination on the arrest report. The statute provides, “[n]o employer . . . shall . . . utilize, as a factor in determining any condition of employment including hiring, promotion, [or] termination . . . any record of arrest or detention that did not result in conviction . . . .” (Lab. Code, § 432.7, subd. (a).) Plaintiff had not yet been convicted when the DMV terminated his employment or when he filed this action.