December 16, 1983.
[…] Pierce supplied. However, on August 11, about a week later, Mr. Pierce settled with the bank before receiving a response or decision from DPW. Of course, the bank insisted upon satisfying DPW's lien from the loan proceeds, so that Mr. Pierce was able to obtain only the remaining balance of the loan amount requested.
Over a month later, on September 19, Mr. Pierce asked DPW to pay $3,476.03 to him and reinstate the lien, necessarily as a subordinate one. DPW refused, and, upon appeal to it, the Board of Finance and Revenue affirmed that refusal.
Mr. Pierce relies on section 503(a) of the Fiscal Code, Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 343, as amended, 72 P. S. § 503(a), requiring the board to "refund" any money "paid to the Commonwealth and to which the Commonwealth is not rightfully or equitably entitled. . . ."
With that statutory premise, the controlling question of law is whether or not DPW was rightfully and equitably entitled to receive the liquidation of the public assistance lien which the bank paid to it.
The answer is clear.