3:21-cv-00739-BT
[…] Compl. 3. Amerifield “directed [him] to stamp trucks as fully inspected and DOT approved, even though they knew that the trucks had not passed DOT inspections.” Id. Additionally, Amerifield “directed [Pierce] to perform approximately twenty (20) to thirty (30) DOT inspections a day” when “it takes an hour to do one . . . inspection.” Id. at 4. Therefore, according to Pierce, Amerifield knowingly assigned him “impossible task[s]” that prevented him from complying with DOT regulations. Id.
According to Pierce “a person commits an offense,” under Texas Transportation Code § 548.603, when “the person knowingly does not comply with an emissions inspection requirement for a vehicle” or “makes . . . a counterfeit vehicle inspection report,” id. at 4-5 (quoting Tex. Transp. Code § 548.603(a)-(b)(1). An offense under § 548.603 is a Class B misdemeanor or third-degree felony. Id. at 5 (quoting Tex. Transp. Code § 548.603(d)).