No. 14–CA–669.
[…] The bond shall be executed by the contractor with surety or sureties approved by the public entity and shall be recorded with the contract in the office of the recorder of mortgages in the parish where the work is to be done not later than thirty days after the work has begun.
The instant case concerns La. R.S. 38:2242(B) and La. R.S. 38:2247.
La. R.S. 38:2242(B) provides:
Any claimant may after the maturity of his claim and within forty-five days after the recordation of acceptance of the work by the governing authority or of notice of default of the contractor or subcontractor, file a sworn statement of the amount due him with the governing authority having the work done and record it in the office of the recorder of mortgages for the parish in which the work is done.
La. R.S. 38:2247 provides in pertinent part:
.La. R.S. 38:2242(A) defines “claimant” as “any person to whom money is due pursuant to the contract with the owner or a contractor or subcontractor for doing work, performing labor, or furnishing materials or supplies for the construction ... of any public works....”