Record No. 2371-93-4
[…] In December, 1992, her doctor advised her to give up her position as a flight attendant if she continued to have pain. Piedmont paid her disability benefits from December 30, 1992 to February 12, 1993. On February 12, 1993, the carrier discontinued payment of benefits. On March 10, 1993, it informed Fowler that because she had never returned the documents reflecting the disability from May 22, 1991 to September 30, 1992, her claim was barred.
On March 18, 1993, Fowler applied for benefits, alleging a change in condition. The deputy commissioner found this claim barred by Code Sec. 65.2-708, which states, in part, that "no such review [for a change in condition] shall be made after twenty-four months from the last day for which compensation was paid, pursuant to an award under this title."