Picone v. Aquarion Water Co.
[…] In the alternative, the defendant argues that the record demonstrates that the plaintiff was terminated because of his record of poor work performance and not because of the plaintiff's communications with the auditor hired by the defendant. The plaintiff counters that his speech, meaning the information he provided the auditors, is protected by both the United States and State of Connecticut Constitutions. He also argues that a causal connection exists between the plaintiff's speech and his eventual termination by the defendant.

General Statutes § 31-51q provides in relevant part as follows: " Any employer . . . who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge . . ." " On its face, the statute extends the protection of federal and state constitutional rights in two respects.