Picone v. Aquarion Water Co.
[…] It provides coverage for private employees as well as for governmental employees, and it imposes liability on private employers as well as governmental employers . . . In [ Cotto v. United Techs. Corp., Sikor-Sky Aircraft Div., 251 Conn. 1, 16, 738 A.2d 623 (1999)], we concluded that the protections of § 31-51q were not limited to speech on public property but, rather, extended to employee speech in the private workplace as well." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Schumann v. Dianon Systems, Inc., 304 Conn. 585, 599, 43 A.3d 111 (2012).

General Statutes § 31-51q provides: " Any employer, including the state and any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge, including punitive damages, and for reasonable attorneys fees as part of the costs of any such action for damages. If the court determines that such action for damages was brought without substantial justification, the court may award costs and reasonable attorneys fees to the employer."

The constitution of Connecticut, article first, § 4 provides: " Every citizen may freely speak, write and publish his sentiments on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of that liberty."