Pickford v. Robinson
[…] The plaintiff claims that for the past 35 years he has suffered from a learning disability and an IQ of less than 70. Motion to Squash Defendant's Protective Order to Stay Discovery, and Objection [Doc. #60] (the "Response"), p. 1, ¶¶ 1-2; p. 2, ¶ 4; p. 3, ¶ 1. Thus, it appears he is asserting that he is entitled to statutory tolling due to mental incompetence.

"Whenever the terms `insane', `insanity', `mentally or mental incompetent', `mental incompetency', or `of unsound mind' are used in the laws of the state of Colorado, they shall be deemed to refer to the insane, as defined in section 16-8-101, C.R.S., or to a person with a developmental disability, as defined in section 27-10.5-102, as the context of the particular law requires." C.R.S. § 27-10.5-135(1).

Under section 16-8-101, insanity is defined as "[a] person who is so diseased or defective in mind at the time of commission of the act as to be incapable of distinguishing right from wrong with respect to that act." The statute cautions that "care should be taken not to confuse such mental disease or defect with moral obliquity, mental depravity, or passion growing out of anger, revenge, hatred, or other motives, and kindred evil conditions, for when the act is induced by any of these causes the person in accountable to the law."