No. 0759
[…] However, those taxes were not paid, and the Frederick County Board of County Commissioners successfully moved to strike the judgment foreclosing the right of redemption on August 25, 2010, pursuant to TP § 14-847(d).
After the judgment was stricken, the case stood precisely as if there had been no judgment. In other words, "[t]he vacated judgment lack[ed] force or effect and place[d] the parties in the position they occupied before entry of the judgment." 47 Am. Jur. 2d Judgments § 714 (2015); see Eastgate Associates v. Apper, 34 Md. App. 384, 388 (1977); see also Bridges v. Adams, 32 Md. 577, 579 (1870). Thus, Afzali was no longer responsible for the payment of taxes for the years 2005 through 2010. See TP § 14-831 ("Until a judgment is issued by the circuit court that forecloses all rights of redemption in any property sold by the collector, the property shall continue to be assessed as though no sale had been made, whether the governing body of the county or some other person holds the certificate of sale").
The Property was subsequently listed at a second tax sale.