No. 0759
[…] If there is any dispute regarding redemption, the collector shall accept no money for redemption unless and until a certified copy of the order of court fixing the amount necessary for redemption is filed with the collector.
We dismissed Pickett's appeal because the order setting the amount necessary for redemption did not constitute a final judgment, and thus, was not an order from which Pickett could have appealed. See Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Courts & Judicial Proceedings Art. § 12-301 ("[A] party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court"); Md. Rule 8-602(a)(1); Quillens v. Moore, 399 Md. 97, 115-16, 120 (2007).
Before we issued the 2014 decision, the City of Frederick filed a motion for entry of judgment on January 28, 2014, requesting that the circuit court enter judgment foreclosing Pickett's right of redemption.