No. 0759
[…] In tax foreclosure cases, we construe the tax sale statute to ensure a balance between:
(1) the due process and redemption rights of persons that own or have an interest in property sold at a tax sale; andTP § 14-832.
(2) the public policy of providing marketable title to property that is sold at a tax sale through the foreclosure of the right of redemption.
"All unpaid taxes on real property shall be, until paid, liens on the real property in respect to which they are imposed from the date they became or become payable." TP §14-804(a) (Emphasis added). Further, the lien is created automatically; TP §14-805(a) provides: "From the date property tax on real property is due, liability for the tax and a 1st lien attaches to the real property in the amount of the property tax due on the real property." All taxes that accrue after a property is sold in a tax sale, together with interest and penalties on the taxes, are additional liens against the property. TP § 14-831.