No. 0759
[…] Moore, 399 Md. 97, 101 n.3 (2007):
The highest bidder at the tax sale, or the governing body of the taxing authority if there are no private bidders, does not acquire title to the property "purchased," but instead, is issued a "certificate of sale," or tax certificate. The tax certificate entitles the holder to file a complaint to foreclose the property owner's right of redemption; the right of redemption is the right of the property owner to remit the required payments under [TP section 14-828] and terminate any interest the tax certificate holder has in the property. [TP section 14-828(a)] provides the "redemption amount" that the property owner must pay to extinguish the certificate holder's interest in the tax sale property. See [TP § 14-828(a)] ("If the property is redeemed, the person redeeming shall pay the collector: (1) the total price paid at the tax sale for the property together with interest; (2) any taxes, interest, and penalties paid by any holder of the certificate of sale; (3) any taxes, interest, and penalties accruing after the date of the tax sale.").
If the tax certificate holder forecloses the right of redemption within the time period identified in [TP sections 14-827 and 14-833], the holder acquires "absolute and indefeasible title" in the property.