No. 0759
[…] At the March 5, 2013 hearing—the proceedings in part giving rise to this appeal—Pickett ostensibly sought to redeem his property. However, he desired to do this only by paying the taxes that accrued after the second tax sale, not the taxes that accrued after Afzali foreclosed his right to redeem.
In contrast to Pickett's assertions, the amount necessary to redeem is the sum of the outstanding taxes and fees due on the Property and is not dependent on the name of the person to whom those taxes were assessed. As set out in TP § 14-828(a)(1), in order to redeem his or her property, a person must pay "the total lien amount paid at the tax sale for the property together with interest." In this case, the lien amount included the taxes that accrued during the years that Afzali was in possession of the tax sale certificate. Thus, in order to redeem the Property, Pickett was required to pay the collector that amount, in addition to the amounts set out in TP § 14-828(a)(2)-(5).