No. 0759
[…] If the tax certificate holder forecloses the right of redemption within the time period identified in [TP sections 14-827 and 14-833], the holder acquires "absolute and indefeasible title" in the property.
Pickett filed a petition for writ of certiorari, which was denied in December 2009[, 411 Md. 741].
TP section 14-847(d)(1) provides:
If the holder of the certificate of sale does not comply with the terms of the final judgment of the court within 90 days as to payments to the collector of the balance of the purchase price due on account of the purchase price of the property and of all taxes, interest, and penalties that accrue after the date of sale, that judgment may be stricken by the court on the motion of an interested party for good cause shown.
Because Afzali did not consummate the purchase of the property after the court's final judgment foreclosing Pickett's right to redemption, the Frederick County collector of taxes did not execute a deed conveying the property to her, and Pickett never was removed as the record title holder of the Property. See TP § 14-847(a)(1) (providing that upon final judgment, a deed shall be executed to the holder of a tax certificate only after the payment of "the balance of the purchase price, due on account of the purchase price of the property, together with all taxes and interest and penalties on the property that accrue after the date of sale").
TP section 14-829 provides, in pertinent part: