No. 0759
[…] This argument is misguided because it rests on the assumption that striking a judgment foreclosing the right of redemption also strikes the tax lien on the property for the taxes assessed after the judgment was entered. In reality, after a judgment is stricken, municipalities and other taxing entities have the same remedies to collect taxes that they had prior to the judgment because the tax lien on the property is independent of a judgment foreclosing redemption of that property. TP § 14-804 ("All unpaid taxes on real property shall be, until paid, liens on the real property in respect to which they are imposed from the date they became or become payable").
Municipalities may sue the former owner in an action to collect taxes under TP § 14-864, or they may sell the property at a second tax sale.