No. 0759
[…] On March 20, 2013, he filed a notice of appeal.
TP sections 14-808 et seq., which govern county tax sales, establishes the procedure for the sale of property for which taxes are in arrears. A purchaser of property at a tax sale receives a certificate of sale, often called a tax certificate, that lists the date of the sale, the amount for which the property was sold, and the total amount of taxes due on the property at the time of sale. TP § 14-820. The purchaser must pay all taxes due on the property, together with interest and penalties, no later than the day after the sale. TP § 14-818.
TP section 14-833(a) provides, in relevant part: "[A]t any time after 6 months from the date of sale a holder of any certificate of sale may file a complaint to foreclose all rights of redemption of the property to which the certificate relates." As the Court of Appeals explained in Quillens v. Moore, 399 Md. 97, 101 n.3 (2007):