Pickett v. City of Champaign, Corp.
[…] Pickett, in turn, argued a two-year statute of limitations applied to the claims pursuant to section 8-101(b) of the Tort Immunity Act because Jaquevon's death arose out of patient care. ¶ 23 Under section 8-101(a) the Tort Immunity Act, "[n]o civil action other than an action described in subsection (b) may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued." 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a) (West 2012). Subsection (b) reads, in relevant part:

"No action for damages for injury or death against any local public entity or public employee, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of patient care shall be brought more than 2 years after the date on which the claimant knew *** of
the injury or death for which damages are sought in the action." 745 ILCS 10/8-101(b) (West 2012).