Pickett v. City of Champaign, Corp.
[…] As Pickett conceded during argument, this lack of an affidavit on its own constitutes grounds for dismissal under section 2-619. 735 ILCS 5/2-622(g) (West 2012).

¶ 29 B. Whether the Trial Court Erred in Dismissing

Pickett's Claims Against the City With Prejudice

¶ 30 The question then turns on whether the trial court should have permitted Pickett the opportunity to amend her complaint. Section 2-612(a) of the Civil Code authorizes the court to allow amendments where the pleadings fail to sufficiently define the issues before the court. 735 ILCS 5/2-612(a) (West 2012). The section further provides, "[n]o pleading is bad in substance which contains such information as reasonably informs the opposite party of the nature of the claim or defense which he or she is called upon to meet." 735 ILCS 5/2-612(b) (West 2012).