Pickering v. Commonwealth
[…] This is an appeal by William J. Pickering (Claimant) of an order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board) which affirmed a decision of a referee dismissing as untimely Claimant's appeal from an Office of Employment Security determination.

Claimant was last employed as a maintenance man by the Tombrock Corporation. He was laid off from that position and filed for unemployment compensation benefits. The Office of Employment Security (OES) determined that Claimant was eligible for benefits at a rate of $163.00 per week but deducted $155.00 from his weekly amount under Section 404(d) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law), Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P. S. § 804(d). Section 404(d) provides, in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section each eligible employe who is unemployed with respect to any week ending subsequent to the first day of July, one thousand nine hundred eighty, shall be paid, with respect to such week, compensation in an amount equal to his weekly benefit rate less the total of . . . (iii) an amount equal to the amount of a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or any other similar periodic payment which is based on the previous work of such individual, which is reasonably attributable to such week, in accordance with this subsection.

Claimant had been receiving a service-connected disability pension since his retirement from the Philadelphia police force.