1:10-CV-0771 (GTS/DEP).
[…] (Dkt. No. 4 at 3-4 [Decision and Order].) As a result, to the extent that his second motion seeks entry of default judgment against Defendants, that motion is denied on the same ground, or, in the alternative, because he has failed to set forth any justification for reconsideration of the Court's prior Order. Finally, to the extent that his second motion seeks any other form of relief, that motion is denied as moot, in light of the Court's dismissal of the action.
28 U.S.C. § 1874 provides, in part:
In all actions to recover the forfeiture annexed to any articles of agreement, covenant, bond, or other speciality, wherein the forfeiture, breach, or nonperformance appears by default or confession of the defendant, the court shall render judgment for the plaintiff for such amount as is due.
There is nothing in Plaintiff's pleading suggesting that he is pursuing an action on a bond or speciality, and the statute therefore has no apparent applicability.
ACCORDINGLY, it is