Civil Action 24-61 (TJK)
[…] It does not specify how that notice is to be given. Thus, Plaintiffs have not shown that FWS violated that regulation when it released its draft EA for public review and notified the public through a press release posted on the Refuge's website. See ECF No. 8-20 at 1. That is so despite their insistence that notice “in a newspaper of record [was] required by 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6(b)(3).” ECF No. 8-1 at 35. The cited subsection, though, imposes no binding obligation; it merely provides a suggestive list of possibly appropriate means for issuing notice. See 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6(b)(3) (“In the case of an action with effects primarily of local concern the notice may include ....” (emphasis added)). And as a practical matter, it seems evident that the notice here was effective, “as FWS received a total of 124 responses-including comments from some of the plaintiffs.” ECF No. 11 at 23.