Civil Action 24-61 (TJK)
[…] ECF No. 8-1 at 34-35. Plaintiffs have not shown that they are likely to succeed on either of these theories, either.
As a general matter, “neither [NEPA] nor [its] regulations prescribe any length or scope of public comment on a draft environmental assessment.” Fund for Animals v. Norton, 281 F.Supp.2d 209, 226 (D.D.C. 2003). Instead, a 30-day public-comment period is necessary only “[i]n certain limited circumstances” before an agency issues a FONSI. 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4(e)(2). Those circumstances include if “[t]he proposed action is, or is closely similar to, one which normally requires the preparation of an [EIS],” or “[t]he nature of the proposed action is one without prece-dent.” Id. “[T]he agency has significant discretion in determining when public comment is required with respect to EAs.” TOMAC, 433 F.3d at 861.
Plaintiffs point to nonbinding guidance from the Council on Environmental Quality that elaborated on these two limited circumstances.