SC-2023-0481
[…] That is a distinction without a difference. The holding in Byrd Cos. did not rest on the nature of the relief. Rather, the Court held that the unit owners were not necessary parties under Rule 19 because the unit owners' interest in the easement rights was collective, not individualized. The same is true here.
Further, as Perdido Dunes points out, the Condo Act specifically contemplates that condominium associations will represent their individual members in litigation. See § 35-8A-302(a)(4), Ala. Code 1975 (granting associations the power to "[i]nstitute, defend, or intervene in litigation _ in its own name on behalf of itself or two or more unit owners on matters affecting the condominium" (emphasis added)). That language, especially when combined with this Court's holding in Byrd Cos., makes clear that Perdido Dunes was not required to join every unit owner to the litigation.
Conclusion