finding that first filed rule did not apply to case before it "under the Third Circuit's narrow 'truly duplicative' standard"
[…] See Cal. Civ. Code § 2860(c). The state's laws conflict because California law is aimed at protecting an insurer from excess expense when paying an insured's independent counsel while Pennsylvania law is intended to place the insured in the same position it otherwise would have been had the insurer selected reasonably priced counsel for malicious prosecution cases. Because the amount of recoverable attorney fees differs depending on which states' law applies, I find that state's interests are at odds and, therefore, a true conflict exists.
Section 2860(c) states that:
The insurer's obligation to pay fees to the independent counsel selected by the insured is limited to the rates which are actually paid by the insurer to attorneys retained by it in the ordinary course of business in the defense of similar actions in the community where the claim arose or is being defended.