Phleger v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.
[…] Phleger's second ground for rescission due to failure of consideration is that Countrywide's funds were paid into the Las Vegas joint account, allegedly opened and maintained only by Edison, and of which Phleger allegedly knew nothing until February 2006, by which time Edison had drained it. SAC ¶ 75.

Countrywide counters on two grounds. First, Countrywide notes that under Civil Code § 1614, "[a] written instrument is presumptive evidence of a consideration." It also notes that under § 1615, "[t]he burden of showing a want of consideration sufficient to support an instrument lies with the party seeking to invalidate or avoid it." The Court notes that this is a burden of evidence, however, not proof, and once some evidence is produced, the presumption is rebutted. Rancho Santa Fe Pharmacy, Inc. v. Seyfert, 219 Cal.App.3d 875, 268 Cal.Rptr. 505 (1990).