Phleger v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.
[…] Instead, she has only produced evidence that she was not present for the signing of the transaction documents on either September 16 or 18, 2005. Although this fact is in dispute, the absence of any evidence showing Edison's alleged misrepresentations is not. The Court thus GRANTS Countrywide's motion for Partial Summary Judgment on Phleger's claim of rescission based on unilateral mistake of fact, to the extent predicated on Edison's alleged misrepresentations.

B. Incapacity

California recognizes three degrees of capacity under § 38, § 39, and § 1689(b)(1) of the Civil Code. Under § 38, "[a] person entirely without understanding has no power to make a contract of any kind, but the person is liable for the reasonable value of things furnished to the person necessary for the support of the person or the person's family." Civ. Code § 38 (emphasis added). "A conveyance or other contract of a person of unsound mind, but not entirely without understanding, made before the incapacity of the person has been judicially determined, is subject to rescission, [under Civ. Code § 1688 et seq.]."