Phippen v. Hendrix
[…] C.S. §§ 8521 and 8522, which bar tort claims against the Commonwealth unless the conduct which gave rise to the cause of action falls within one of the exceptions to sovereign immunity. Phippen does not argue that the trial court erred in its evaluation of DOC's preliminary objections raising sovereign immunity as a defense. Thus, for the purpose of our review, we can affirm the trial court's order to the extent that it sustained DOC's preliminary objections to all of Phippen's state tort claims on the ground of sovereign immunity.

Section 8521(a) of the Judicial Code, relating to sovereign immunity generally, provides:

(a) General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no provision of this title shall constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity for the purpose of 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310 (relating to sovereign immunity reaffirmed; specific waiver) or otherwise.

The sole remaining claims in Phippen's complaint concern his allegations relating to alleged civil rights violations under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 (Section 1983).