Phippen v. Hendrix
[…] Consequently, we agree with DOC that the trial court did not err in proceeding to conduct the oral argument on DOC's preliminary objections.

Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's order.

/s/_________

P. KEVIN BROBSON, Judge

ORDER

AND NOW, this 17th day of August, 2012, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Wayne County is AFFIRMED.

/s/_________

P. KEVIN BROBSON, Judge

Section 8522 of the Judicial Code, relating to exceptions to sovereign immunity, provides, in relevant part:

(a) Liability imposed.--The General Assembly, pursuant to section 11 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, does hereby waive, in the instances set forth in subsection (b) only and only to the extent set forth in this subchapter and within the limits set forth in section 8528 (relating to limitations on damages), sovereign immunity as a bar to an action against Commonwealth parties, for damages arising out of a negligent act where the damages would be recoverable under the common law or a statute creating a cause of action if the injury were caused by a person not having available the defense of sovereign immunity.

(b) Acts which may impose liability.--The following acts by a Commonwealth party may result in the imposition of liability on the Commonwealth and the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be raised to claims for damages caused by:


. . .

(3) Care, custody or control of personal property.--The care, custody or control of personal property in the possession or control of Commonwealth parties, including Commonwealth-owned personal property and property of persons held by a Commonwealth agency, except that the sovereign immunity of the Commonwealth is retained as a bar to actions on claims arising out of Commonwealth agency activities involving the use of nuclear and other radioactive equipment, devices and materials.


Summaries of

Phippen v. Hendrix

COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
Aug 17, 2012
No. 406 C.D. 2012 (Pa. Cmmw. Ct. Aug. 17, 2012)
Case details for

Phippen v. Hendrix

Case Details

Full title:Clarence Phippen, Appellant v. Sgt. Hendrix and Department of Corrections