Phippen v. Hendrix
[…] . . .

(b) Commencement of action required.--The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within six months:

(1) An action against any officer of any government unit for anything done in the execution of his office, except an action subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter.

Notwithstanding the above, we note that DOC, in its preliminary objections, also relied upon the statute of limitations provision contained in the Commonwealth Procurement Code (Code), 62 Pa. C.S. § 1712.1, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) Right to claim.—A contractor may file a claim with the contracting officer in writing for controversies arising from a contract entered into by the Commonwealth.
(b) Filing of claim.—A claim shall be filed with the contracting officer within six months of the date it accrues. It a contractor fails to file a claim or files an untimely claim, the contractor is deemed to have waived its right to assert a claim in any forum. Untimely filed claims shall be disregarded by the contracting officer.
The Code broadly defines the term "contractor" as "[a] person that has entered into a contract with a Commonwealth agency." Section 103 of the Code, 62 Pa.