Phippen v. Hendrix
[…] Section 5522(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 5522(a). Section 5522(a) of the Judicial Code does not pertain to a breach of contract claim, but rather to the notice that is required when a litigant claims damages to property. In other words, while this notice provision acts as a bar to claims for damages to property, it is not relevant to a claim that a litigant lost property because of a breach of contract.

Section 5522 of the Judicial Code, relating to six month limitations, provides, as follows:

(a) Notice prerequisite to action against government unit.--

(1) Within six months from the date that any injury was sustained or any cause of action accrued, any person who is about to commence any civil action or proceeding within this Commonwealth or elsewhere against a government unit for damages on account of any injury to his person or property under Chapter 85 (relating to matters affecting government units) or otherwise shall file in the office of the government unit, and if the action is against a Commonwealth agency for damages, then also file in the office of the Attorney General, a statement in writing.


. . .

(2) If the statement provided for by this subsection is not filed, any civil action or proceeding commenced against the government unit more than six months after the date of injury to person or property shall be dismissed and the person to whom any such cause of action accrued for any injury to person or property shall be forever barred from proceeding further thereon within this Commonwealth or elsewhere. The court shall excuse failure to comply with this requirement upon a showing of reasonable excuse for failure to file such statement.


. . .

(b) Commencement of action required.--The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within six months:

(1) An action against any officer of any government unit for anything done in the execution of his office, except an action subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter.

Notwithstanding the above, we note that DOC, in its preliminary objections, also relied upon the statute of limitations provision contained in the Commonwealth Procurement Code (Code), 62 Pa. C.S. § 1712.1, which provides in pertinent part: