Phippen v. Hendrix
[…] Phippen argues that the two-year statute of limitations contained in Section 5524 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 5524, is applicable to his claims against DOC, as opposed to the six-month statute of limitations that Phippen attributes to breach of contract claims. In order to address this argument, we will examine the various claims raised by Phippen and consider whether they are barred by the applicable statute of limitations or other statutory provision or doctrine applied by the trial court.

Section 5524 of the Judicial Code, provides that "[t]he following actions and proceedings must be commenced within two years:"

(1) An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution or malicious abuse of process.