Philpot v. State
[…] See Morrison v. State, 256 Ga.App. 23, 25(2), 567 S.E.2d 360 (2002).

3. Philpot also argues that she was entitled to a new trial because her trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance. She maintains that her trial counsel was deficient in failing to request a jury instruction on the use of force in defense of habitation under OCGA § 16–3–23 because there was evidence that her use of the knife was in reaction to an attack by the victim upon her vehicle in the parking lot.

We disagree.

OCGA § 16–3–23 provides:
A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to prevent or terminate such other's unlawful entry into or attack upon a habitation; however, such person is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if:
(1) The entry is made or attempted in a violent and tumultuous manner and he or she reasonably believes that the entry is attempted or made for the purpose of assaulting or offering personal violence to any person dwelling or being therein and that such force is necessary to prevent the assault or offer of personal violence;