CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:16-CV-00382-TBR
[…] [R. 1-2 at 3, ¶ 5.] Philpot attached that rejection letter from Fenton & McGarvey, [see id. at 6], along with a copy of the report MicroBilt transmitted to it, [see id. at 7-8], to his complaint. Drawing all reasonable inferences in Philpot's favor, the complaint, as informed by the attached exhibits, plausibly alleges that MicroBilt acted as a CRA.
2.
A CRA's obligations under § 1681k(a), however, only arise where the "matters of public record" reported are "likely to have an adverse effect upon a consumer's ability to obtain employment." 15 U.S.C. § 1681k(a). To aid in that determination, courts look "at the type of information," not necessarily "at how a particular record affects an individual plaintiff," to see "if it is 'likely' to have the kind of effect that calls § 1681k(a) into play." Henderson v.