Phillips v. State
[…] Jim v. State, 911 So.2d 658, 660 (¶ 8) (Miss. Ct.App. 2005). This issue lacks merit.

6. Whether the circuit court failed to give Phillips credit for the time he served in Tennessee before entering his guilty plea in this matter.

¶ 18. Lastly, Phillips claims that he deserves credit for the time he served in Tennessee while he waited to enter his guilty plea and be sentenced in DeSoto County. In support of this argument, he cites Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-23 (Rev. 2007) which states:

The number of days spent by a prisoner in incarceration in any municipal or county jail while awaiting trial on a criminal charge, or awaiting an appeal to a higher court upon conviction, shall be applied on any sentence rendered by a court of law or on any sentence finally set after all avenues of appeal are exhausted.

¶ 19. However, this exact issue was decided in Holland v. State, 418 So.2d 73, 74 (Miss. 1982). There, the supreme court held: