No. 01-87-00324-CR.
[…] When made by the defendant, it must be supported by his affidavit or the affidavit of any credible person. When such challenge is made, the judge shall hear evidence and decide without delay whether or not the challenge shall be sustained.
Because appellant's objections at trial must comport with those he raises on appeal, we will consider only those objections that are in both appellant's challenge to the array and his brief on appeal. See Crocker v. State, 573 S.W.2d 190, 205 (Tex.Crim.App. 1978).
Initially, we take judicial notice that, pursuant to Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 62.011 (Vernon Pamph. 1988), Harris County has adopted a "plan for the selection of names of persons for jury service with the aid of electronic or mechanical equipment instead of drawing the names from a jury wheel." Because Harris County does not use a jury wheel, the trial court had the authority under Tex. Code Crim.P.Ann. art. 34.02(b) (Vernon 1966) to order the Sheriff to locate additional qualified venire-persons.