No. 01-87-00324-CR.
[…] Appellant challenged the array, asserting that "the officers summoned a majority of people of other races from the street and left off black citizens." He further asserted that he "was in fact subject to a trial by citizens procured for trial without prior notice so that they could arrange their personal business so as to serve as jurymen under calm professional circumstances," and thus was denied his right to a fair trial. The trial court held a hearing on appellant's challenge, and overruled it.
Tex. Code Crim.P.Ann. art. 35.07 (Vernon 1966) states that:
[e]ach party may challenge the array only on the ground that the officer summoning the jury has wilfully summoned jurors with a view to securing a conviction or an acquittal. All such challenges must be in writing setting forth distinctly the grounds for such challenge. When made by the defendant, it must be supported by his affidavit or the affidavit of any credible person. When such challenge is made, the judge shall hear evidence and decide without delay whether or not the challenge shall be sustained.
Because appellant's objections at trial must comport with those he raises on appeal, we will consider only those objections that are in both appellant's challenge to the array and his brief on appeal. See Crocker v. State, 573 S.W.2d 190, 205 (Tex.Crim.App. 1978).