Court of Appeals Case No. 20A-CR-1599
[…] Drane , 867 N.E.2d at 146. Relying on Phillips's denial that she was the aggressor, or other witness testimony that Phillips never pushed Jalissa, would be to reweigh the evidence and reassess witness credibility, which we cannot do. Id. The evidence that Phillips pushed Jalissa is sufficient to support the conviction of disorderly conduct.
II. Resisting Arrest
[11] Phillips next argues that the State failed to prove she used the requisite force to satisfy the resisting law enforcement statute. Phillips was charged under Indiana Code § 35-44.1-3-1(a)(1), which states, "A person who knowingly or intentionally ... forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer ... while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer's duties ... commits resisting law enforcement ..." Acting "forcibly" is an essential element of the crime. Walker v. State , 998 N.E.2d 724, 726 (Ind. 2013).