No. 348819
[…] Moreover, because this contention was obvious from the parties' filings and the proceedings before the trial court, we decline to remand this case, as Phillips suggests, for an evidentiary hearing on suitability. See Kernen v Homestead Development Co, 252 Mich App 689, 691; 653 NW2d 634 (2002) (noting that, "if the parties created a sufficient record to review the issue, an evidentiary hearing is not required.")
Trial courts may, however, only appoint co-personal representatives if the intended parties agree to the shared status. See MCL 700.3203(3) ("If 2 or more persons share a priority, those of them who do not renounce shall concur in nominating another to act for them or in applying for appointment."). Here, neither party agreed to renounce their priority and at least Phillips did not agree to serve in a shared capacity with Seville. Accordingly, the trial court was precluded from appointing Phillips and Seville as co-personal representatives.