Phillips v. Phillips
[…] Defendant appeals from both the 3 June 2008 order after remand awarding alimony and the 12 March 2009 order awarding attorneys' fees to plaintiff.

First, defendant contends that the trial court's order after remand awarding alimony to plaintiff is fatally defective because it is contrary to the laws governing alimony and to the mandate of this Court in Phillips I. We agree.

North Carolina General Statutes, section 50-16.3A(b) provides: "a [trial] court shall exercise its discretion in determining the amount, duration, and manner of payment of alimony." See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b) (2005). Furthermore, North Carolina General Statutes, section 50-16.3A(c) provides: "the [trial] court shall make a specific finding of fact on each of the factors in subsection (b) of this section if evidence is offered on that factor." See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(c) (2005). One such factor is "[t]he amount and sources of earned and unearned income of both spouses, including, but not limited to, earnings, dividends, and benefits such as medical, retirement, insurance, social security, or others." See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b)(4) (2005) (emphasis added).