Phillips v. Ocasio
[…] Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(c).

Hammond v. Colt Indus. Operating Corp., 565 A.2d 558, 560 (Del. Super. 1989).

Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(c).

Wootten v. Kiger, 226 A.2d 238, 239 (Del. 1967).

Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986).

ANALYSIS

Plaintiff argues that it is well-settled that an uninsured plaintiff may seek and recover damages otherwise precluded by 21 Del. C. § 2118(h).

Section 2118(h) provides:

Any person eligible for benefits described in paragraph (a)(2) or (3) of this section, other than an insurer in an action brought pursuant to subsection (g) of this section, is precluded from pleading or introducing into evidence in an action for damages against a tortfeasor those damages for which compensation is available under paragraph (a)(2) or (3) of this section without regard to any elective reductions in such coverage and whether or not such benefits are actually recoverable.
In Redding v. Ortega, the Delaware Supreme Court held: